Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Grammy Awards 2010 - Classical

  1. #1
    Vice Admiral Virtuoso rojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,213
    Post Thanks / Like

    Grammy Awards 2010 - Classical

    Here are this year's nominees:

    Category 95
    Best Engineered Album, Classical
    (An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

    • Britten: Billy Budd
      Neil Hutchinson & Jonathan Stokes, engineers (Daniel Harding, Nathan Gunn, Ian Bostridge, Gidon Saks, Neal Davies, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
      [Virgin Classics]
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
      Peter Laenger, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony)
      [SFS Media]
    • QSF Plays Brubeck
      Judy Kirschner, engineer (Quartet San Francisco)
      [Violinjazz Recordings]
    • Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé
      Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers (James Levine, Tanglewood Festival Chorus & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
      [BSO Classics]
    • Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15
      John Newton & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Valery Gergiev & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
      [Mariinsky]




    Category 96
    Producer Of The Year, Classical
    (A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

    • Blanton Alspaugh
      • Carlson, David: Anna Karenina (Stewart Robertson, Christine Abraham, Sarah Colburn, Robert Gierlach, Christian Van Horn, Kelly Kaduce, Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis & Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)
      • Menotti: Amahl And The Night Visitors; My Christmas (Alastair Willis, Ike Hawkersmith, Kirsten Gunlogson, Dean Anthony, Todd Thomas, Kevin Short, Bart LeFan, Chicago Symphony Chorus, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
      • Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges (Alastair Willis, Julie Boulianne, Chicago Symphony Chorus, Chattanooga Boys Choir, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
      • Schubert: Death And The Maiden (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Sierra, Roberto: Missa Latina 'Pro Pace' (Andreas Delfs, Nathaniel Webster, Heidi Grant Murphy, Milwaukee Symphony Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

    • Steven Epstein
      • Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony (David Robertson & Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)
      • Bernstein: Mass (Marin Alsop, Jubilant Sykes, Asher Edward Wulfman, Morgan State University Choir, Peabody Children's Chorus & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
      • Corigliano: A Dylan Thomas Trilogy (Leonard Slatkin, George Mabry, Sir Thomas Allen, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
      • Fauré: Piano Quintets (Fine Arts Quartet & Cristina Oritz)
      • Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace (Yo-Yo Ma & Various Artists)

    • John Fraser
      • Britten: Billy Budd (Daniel Harding, Nathan Gunn, Ian Bostridge, Gidon Saks, Neal Davies, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
      • Midsummer Night (Kate Royal, Edward Gardner, Crouch End Festival Chorus & Orchestra Of English National Opera)
      • Schubert: Schwanengesang (Ian Bostridge & Antonio Pappano)
      • Shadows Of Silence (Leif Ove Andsnes, Franz Welzer-Möst & Sinfonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

    • David Frost
      • An American Journey (Eroica Trio)
      • Journey To The New World (Sharon Isbin, Mark O'Connor & Joan Baez)
      • Korngold: Violin Concerto; Schauspiel Overture; Much Ado About Nothing (Philippe Quint, Carlos Miguel Prieto & Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria)
      • Mozart: Piano Concertos 21 & 22 (Jonathan Biss & Orpheus Chamber Orchestra)
      • O'Connor, Mark: String Quartets Nos. 2 & 3 (Ida Kavafian, Mark O'Connor, Paul Neubauer & Matt Haimovitz)

    • James Mallinson
      • MacMillan, James: St. John Passion (Sir Colin Davis, Christopher Maltman, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
      • Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Valery Gergiev, Choir Of Eltham College, Choral Arts Society Of Washington, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
      • Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15 (Valery Gergiev & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
      • Shostakovich: The Nose (Valery Gergiev, Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur, Vladislav Sulimsky, Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)




    Field 28 — Classical

    Category 97
    Best Classical Album
    (Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.)

    • Bernstein: Mass
      Marin Alsop, conductor; Jubilant Sykes; Steven Epstein, producer; Richard King, engineer/mixer (Asher Edward Wulfman; Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Morgan State University Choir & Peabody Children's Chorus)
      [Naxos]
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
      Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors; Andreas Neubronner, producer; Peter Laenger, engineer/mixer; Andreas Neubronner, mastering engineer (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef, Elza van den Heever & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus & San Francisco Symphony Chorus)
      [SFS Media]
    • Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé
      James Levine, conductor; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer; Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers/mixers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)
      [BSO Classics]
    • Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges
      Alastair Willis, conductor; Julie Boulianne; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Mark Donahue & John Hill, engineers/mixers (Nashville Symphony Orchestra; Chattanooga Boys Choir, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Chorus)
      [Naxos]
    • Shostakovich: The Nose
      Valery Gergiev, conductor; Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur & Vladislav Sulimsky; James Mallinson, producer; John Newton & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
      [Mariinsky]




    Category 98
    Best Orchestral Performance
    (Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

    • Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
      Simon Rattle, conductor (Susan Graham; Berliner Philharmoniker)
      [EMI Classics]
    • Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
      Benjamin Zander, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra)
      [Telarc]
    • Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé
      James Levine, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)
      [BSO Classics]
    • Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15
      Valery Gergiev, conductor (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
      [Mariinsky]
    • Szymanowski: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4
      Antoni Wit, conductor (Jan Krzysztof Broja, Ewa Marczyk & Marek Marczyk; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra)
      [Naxos]




    Category 99
    Best Opera Recording
    (Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

    • Britten: Billy Budd
      Daniel Harding, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Neal Davies, Nathan Gunn, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose & Gidon Saks; John Fraser, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; Gentlemen Of The London Symphony Chorus)
      [Virgin Classics]
    • Messiaen: Saint François D'Assise
      Ingo Metzmacher, conductor; Armand Arapian, Hubert Delamboye, Rod Gilfry, Henk Neven, Tom Randle & Camilla Tilling; Karin Elzendoorn, producer (The Hague Philharmonic; Chorus Of De Nederlandse Opera)
      [Opus Arte]
    • Musto, John: Volpone
      Sara Jobin, conductor; Lisa Hopkins, Joshua Jeremiah, Museop Kim, Jeremy Little, Rodell Rosel & Faith Sherman; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Wolf Trap Opera Company)
      [Wolf Trap Recordings]
    • Shostakovich: The Nose
      Valery Gergiev, conductor; Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur & Vladislav Sulimsky; James Mallinson, producer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
      [Mariinsky]
    • Tan Dun: Marco Polo
      Tan Dun, conductor; Stephen Bryant, Sarah Castle, Zhang Jun, Nancy Allen Lundy, Stephen Richardson & Charles Workman; Ferenc van Damme, producer (Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Cappella Amsterdam)
      [Opus Arte]




    Category 100
    Best Choral Performance
    (Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)

    • Handel: Coronation Anthems
      Harry Christophers, conductor (Alastair Ross; The Sixteen Orchestra; The Sixteen)
      [CORO]
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
      Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Elza van den Heever, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Symphony Chorus & San Francisco Girls Chorus)
      [SFS Media]
    • Penderecki: Utrenja
      Antoni Wit, conductor (Gennady Bezzubenkov, Iwona Hossa, Piotr Kusiewicz, Piotr Nowacki & Agnieszka Rehlis; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Boys' Choir & Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
      [Naxos]
    • Song Of The Stars: Granados, Casals & Blancafort
      Dennis Keene, conductor (Erica Kiesewetter; Mark Kruczek & Douglas Riva; Voices Of Ascension)
      [Naxos]
    • A Spotless Rose
      Paul McCreesh, conductor (The Gabrieli Consort)
      [Deutsche Grammophon]




    Category 101
    Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
    (Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.)

    • Bartók: 3 Concertos
      Pierre Boulez, conductor (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Yuri Bashmet, Gidon Kremer, Neil Percy, Tamara Stefanovich & Nigel Thomas; Berliner Philharmoniker & London Symphony Orchestra)
      [Deutsche Grammophon]
    • Bermel, Derek: Voices For Solo Clarinet And Orchestra
      Gil Rose, conductor; Derek Bermel (Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
      Track from: Bermel, Derek: Voices
      [BMOP/Sound]
    • Korngold: Violin Concerto In D Major, Op. 35
      Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor; Philippe Quint (Orquesta Sinfónica de Mineria)
      Track from: Korngold Violin Concerto; Schauspiel Overture; Much Ado About Nothing
      [Naxos]
    • Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3
      Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor; Evgeny Kissin (Philharmonia Orchestra)
      [EMI Classics]
    • Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Piano Concerto
      Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Yefim Bronfman (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
      Track from: Salonen
      [Deutsche Grammophon]




    Category 102
    Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
    (Award to the Instrumental Soloist.)

    • Caroline Goulding
      Caroline Goulding (Christopher O'Riley & Janine Randall)
      [Telarc]
    • Chopin
      Maria João Pires
      [Deutsche Grammophon]
    • Journey To The New World
      Sharon Isbin (Joan Baez & Mark O'Connor)
      [Sony Classical]
    • Oppens Plays Carter
      Ursula Oppens
      [Cedille Records]
    • Sonatas & Etudes
      Yuja Wang
      [Deutsche Grammophon]




    Category 103
    Best Chamber Music Performance
    (Award to the Artists.)

    • Ginastera: String Quartets (Complete)
      Enso Quartet (Lucy Shelton)
      [Naxos]
    • The Hungarian Album
      Guarneri Quartet
      [RCA Red Seal]
    • Intimate Letters
      Emerson String Quartet
      [Deutsche Grammophon]
    • Schumann/Bartók: The Berlin Recital
      Martha Argerich & Gidon Kremer
      [EMI Classics]
    • Takemitsu, Toru: And Then I Knew 'Twas Wind
      Yolanda Kondonassis, Cynthia Phelps & Joshua Smith
      Track from: Debussy & Takemitsu: Air: Music For Harp, Flute & Strings
      [TELARC]




    Category 104
    Best Small Ensemble Performance
    (Award to the Ensemble (and to the Conductor.))

    • Bach: Orchestral Suites For A Young Prince
      Monica Huggett, conductor; Gonzalo X. Ruiz; Ensemble Sonnerie
      [Avie Records]
    • Josquin: Missa Malheur Me Bat
      Peter Phillips, conductor; Tallis Scholars
      [Gimell]
    • Lang, David: The Little Match Girl Passion
      Paul Hillier, conductor; Ars Nova Copenhagen & Theatre Of Voices
      [Harmonia Mundi]
    • Song Of Songs
      Stile Antico (Alison Hill & Benedict Hymas)
      [harmonia mundi]
    • Vivaldi: Concertos
      Daniel Hope & Anne Sofie von Otter; Chamber Orchestra Of Europe (Kristian Bezuidenhout)
      [Deutsche Grammophon]




    Category 105
    Best Classical Vocal Performance
    (Award to the Vocal Soloist(s).)

    • Bach
      Anne Sofie von Otter (Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Anders J. Dahlin, Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Tomas Medici & Karin Roman; Concerto Copenhagen)
      [Deutsche Grammophon]
    • Bel Canto Spectacular
      Juan Diego Flórez (Daniel Oren; Daniella Barcellona, Patrizia Ciofi, Plácido Domingo, Mariusz Kwiecien, Anna Netrebko & Fernando Piqueras; Orquestra De La Comunitat Valenciana; Cor De La Generalitat Valenciana)
      [Decca]
    • Recital At Ravinia
      Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (Drew Minter; Peter Serkin)
      [Harmonia Mundi]
    • Un Frisson Français
      Susan Graham (Malcom Martineau)
      [Onyx Classics]
    • Verismo Arias
      Renée Fleming (Marco Armiliato; Jonas Kaufmann; Orchestra Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi; Coro Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi)
      [Decca]




    Category 106
    Best Classical Contemporary Composition
    (A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.)

    • Crumb, George: The Winds Of Destiny
      George Crumb (James Freeman)
      Track from: Crumb: American Songbooks 2 & 4
      [Bridge Records]
    • Higdon, Jennifer: Percussion Concerto
      Jennifer Higdon (Marin Alsop)
      Track from: Alsop Conducts MacMillan, Adès, & Higdon
      [London Philharmonic Orchestra]
    • Pärt, Arvo: In Principio
      Arvo Pärt (Tõnu Kaljuste)
      Track from: Pärt, Arvo: In Principio
      [ECM New Series]
    • Sierra, Roberto: Missa Latina 'Pro Pace'
      Roberto Sierra (Andreas Delfs)
      [Naxos]
    • Wyner, Yehudi: Piano Concerto "Chiavi In Mano"
      Yehudi Wyner (Robert Spano)
      Track from: Wyner, Yehudi: Orchestral Works
      [Bridge Records]




    Category 107
    Best Classical Crossover Album
    (Award to the Artist(s) and/or to the Conductor.)

    • A Company Of Voices: Conspirare In Concert
      Craig Hella Johnson, conductor; Conspirare (Tom Burritt, Ian Davidson & Bion Tsang)
      [Harmonia Mundi]
    • Jazz-Clazz
      Paquito D'Rivera Quintet (Trio Clarone)
      [TIMBA Records]
    • The Melody Of Rhythm
      Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain & Edgar Meyer (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
      [E1 Music]
    • QSF Plays Brubeck
      Quartet San Francisco
      [Violinjazz Recordings]
    • Twelve Songs By Charles Ives
      Theo Bleckmann; Kneebody
      [Winter & Winter]
    • Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace
      Yo-Yo Ma (Odair Assad, Sergio Assad, Chris Botti, Dave Brubeck, Matt Brubeck, John Clayton, Paquito d'Rivera, Renée Fleming, Diana Krall, Alison Krauss, Natalie McMaster, Edgar Meyer, Cristina Pato, Joshua Redman, Jake Shimabukuro, Silk Road Ensemble, James Taylor, Chris Thile, Wu Tong, Alon Yavnai & Amelia Zirin-Brown)
      [Sony Classical]
    ''Music, I feel, should be emotional first and intellectual second.'' - Maurice Ravel
    ''The greatest education in the world is watching the masters at work.'' - Michael Jackson


  2. #2
    Admiral Honkenwheezenpooferspieler Corno Dolce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    10,538
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by rojo View Post
    Here are this year's nominees:

    Category 95
    Best Engineered Album, Classical
    (An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

    • Britten: Billy Budd
      Neil Hutchinson & Jonathan Stokes, engineers (Daniel Harding, Nathan Gunn, Ian Bostridge, Gidon Saks, Neal Davies, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
      [Virgin Classics]
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
      Peter Laenger, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony)
      [SFS Media]
    • QSF Plays Brubeck
      Judy Kirschner, engineer (Quartet San Francisco)
      [Violinjazz Recordings]
    • Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé
      Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers (James Levine, Tanglewood Festival Chorus & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
      [BSO Classics]
    • Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15
      John Newton & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Valery Gergiev & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
      [Mariinsky]




    Category 96
    Producer Of The Year, Classical
    (A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

    • Blanton Alspaugh
      • Carlson, David: Anna Karenina (Stewart Robertson, Christine Abraham, Sarah Colburn, Robert Gierlach, Christian Van Horn, Kelly Kaduce, Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis & Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)
      • Menotti: Amahl And The Night Visitors; My Christmas (Alastair Willis, Ike Hawkersmith, Kirsten Gunlogson, Dean Anthony, Todd Thomas, Kevin Short, Bart LeFan, Chicago Symphony Chorus, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
      • Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges (Alastair Willis, Julie Boulianne, Chicago Symphony Chorus, Chattanooga Boys Choir, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
      • Schubert: Death And The Maiden (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Sierra, Roberto: Missa Latina 'Pro Pace' (Andreas Delfs, Nathaniel Webster, Heidi Grant Murphy, Milwaukee Symphony Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

    • Steven Epstein
      • Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony (David Robertson & Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)
      • Bernstein: Mass (Marin Alsop, Jubilant Sykes, Asher Edward Wulfman, Morgan State University Choir, Peabody Children's Chorus & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
      • Corigliano: A Dylan Thomas Trilogy (Leonard Slatkin, George Mabry, Sir Thomas Allen, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
      • Fauré: Piano Quintets (Fine Arts Quartet & Cristina Oritz)
      • Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace (Yo-Yo Ma & Various Artists)

    • John Fraser
      • Britten: Billy Budd (Daniel Harding, Nathan Gunn, Ian Bostridge, Gidon Saks, Neal Davies, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
      • Midsummer Night (Kate Royal, Edward Gardner, Crouch End Festival Chorus & Orchestra Of English National Opera)
      • Schubert: Schwanengesang (Ian Bostridge & Antonio Pappano)
      • Shadows Of Silence (Leif Ove Andsnes, Franz Welzer-Möst & Sinfonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

    • David Frost
      • An American Journey (Eroica Trio)
      • Journey To The New World (Sharon Isbin, Mark O'Connor & Joan Baez)
      • Korngold: Violin Concerto; Schauspiel Overture; Much Ado About Nothing (Philippe Quint, Carlos Miguel Prieto & Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria)
      • Mozart: Piano Concertos 21 & 22 (Jonathan Biss & Orpheus Chamber Orchestra)
      • O'Connor, Mark: String Quartets Nos. 2 & 3 (Ida Kavafian, Mark O'Connor, Paul Neubauer & Matt Haimovitz)

    • James Mallinson
      • MacMillan, James: St. John Passion (Sir Colin Davis, Christopher Maltman, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
      • Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Valery Gergiev, Choir Of Eltham College, Choral Arts Society Of Washington, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
      • Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15 (Valery Gergiev & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
      • Shostakovich: The Nose (Valery Gergiev, Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur, Vladislav Sulimsky, Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)




    Field 28 — Classical

    Category 97
    Best Classical Album
    (Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.)

    • Bernstein: Mass
      Marin Alsop, conductor; Jubilant Sykes; Steven Epstein, producer; Richard King, engineer/mixer (Asher Edward Wulfman; Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Morgan State University Choir & Peabody Children's Chorus)
      [Naxos]
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
      Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors; Andreas Neubronner, producer; Peter Laenger, engineer/mixer; Andreas Neubronner, mastering engineer (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef, Elza van den Heever & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus & San Francisco Symphony Chorus)
      [SFS Media]
    • Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé
      James Levine, conductor; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer; Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers/mixers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)
      [BSO Classics]
    • Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges
      Alastair Willis, conductor; Julie Boulianne; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Mark Donahue & John Hill, engineers/mixers (Nashville Symphony Orchestra; Chattanooga Boys Choir, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Chorus)
      [Naxos]
    • Shostakovich: The Nose
      Valery Gergiev, conductor; Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur & Vladislav Sulimsky; James Mallinson, producer; John Newton & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
      [Mariinsky]




    Category 98
    Best Orchestral Performance
    (Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

    • Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
      Simon Rattle, conductor (Susan Graham; Berliner Philharmoniker)
      [EMI Classics]
    • Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
      Benjamin Zander, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra)
      [Telarc]
    • Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé
      James Levine, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)
      [BSO Classics]
    • Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15
      Valery Gergiev, conductor (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
      [Mariinsky]
    • Szymanowski: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4
      Antoni Wit, conductor (Jan Krzysztof Broja, Ewa Marczyk & Marek Marczyk; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra)
      [Naxos]




    Category 99
    Best Opera Recording
    (Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

    • Britten: Billy Budd
      Daniel Harding, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Neal Davies, Nathan Gunn, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose & Gidon Saks; John Fraser, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; Gentlemen Of The London Symphony Chorus)
      [Virgin Classics]
    • Messiaen: Saint François D'Assise
      Ingo Metzmacher, conductor; Armand Arapian, Hubert Delamboye, Rod Gilfry, Henk Neven, Tom Randle & Camilla Tilling; Karin Elzendoorn, producer (The Hague Philharmonic; Chorus Of De Nederlandse Opera)
      [Opus Arte]
    • Musto, John: Volpone
      Sara Jobin, conductor; Lisa Hopkins, Joshua Jeremiah, Museop Kim, Jeremy Little, Rodell Rosel & Faith Sherman; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Wolf Trap Opera Company)
      [Wolf Trap Recordings]
    • Shostakovich: The Nose
      Valery Gergiev, conductor; Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur & Vladislav Sulimsky; James Mallinson, producer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
      [Mariinsky]
    • Tan Dun: Marco Polo
      Tan Dun, conductor; Stephen Bryant, Sarah Castle, Zhang Jun, Nancy Allen Lundy, Stephen Richardson & Charles Workman; Ferenc van Damme, producer (Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Cappella Amsterdam)
      [Opus Arte]




    Category 100
    Best Choral Performance
    (Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)

    • Handel: Coronation Anthems
      Harry Christophers, conductor (Alastair Ross; The Sixteen Orchestra; The Sixteen)
      [CORO]
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
      Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Elza van den Heever, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Symphony Chorus & San Francisco Girls Chorus)
      [SFS Media]
    • Penderecki: Utrenja
      Antoni Wit, conductor (Gennady Bezzubenkov, Iwona Hossa, Piotr Kusiewicz, Piotr Nowacki & Agnieszka Rehlis; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Boys' Choir & Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
      [Naxos]
    • Song Of The Stars: Granados, Casals & Blancafort
      Dennis Keene, conductor (Erica Kiesewetter; Mark Kruczek & Douglas Riva; Voices Of Ascension)
      [Naxos]
    • A Spotless Rose
      Paul McCreesh, conductor (The Gabrieli Consort)
      [Deutsche Grammophon]




    Category 101
    Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
    (Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.)

    • Bartók: 3 Concertos
      Pierre Boulez, conductor (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Yuri Bashmet, Gidon Kremer, Neil Percy, Tamara Stefanovich & Nigel Thomas; Berliner Philharmoniker & London Symphony Orchestra)
      [Deutsche Grammophon]
    • Bermel, Derek: Voices For Solo Clarinet And Orchestra
      Gil Rose, conductor; Derek Bermel (Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
      Track from: Bermel, Derek: Voices
      [BMOP/Sound]
    • Korngold: Violin Concerto In D Major, Op. 35
      Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor; Philippe Quint (Orquesta Sinfónica de Mineria)
      Track from: Korngold Violin Concerto; Schauspiel Overture; Much Ado About Nothing
      [Naxos]
    • Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3
      Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor; Evgeny Kissin (Philharmonia Orchestra)
      [EMI Classics]
    • Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Piano Concerto
      Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Yefim Bronfman (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
      Track from: Salonen
      [Deutsche Grammophon]




    Category 102
    Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
    (Award to the Instrumental Soloist.)

    • Caroline Goulding
      Caroline Goulding (Christopher O'Riley & Janine Randall)
      [Telarc]
    • Chopin
      Maria João Pires
      [Deutsche Grammophon]
    • Journey To The New World
      Sharon Isbin (Joan Baez & Mark O'Connor)
      [Sony Classical]
    • Oppens Plays Carter
      Ursula Oppens
      [Cedille Records]
    • Sonatas & Etudes
      Yuja Wang
      [Deutsche Grammophon]




    Category 103
    Best Chamber Music Performance
    (Award to the Artists.)

    • Ginastera: String Quartets (Complete)
      Enso Quartet (Lucy Shelton)
      [Naxos]
    • The Hungarian Album
      Guarneri Quartet
      [RCA Red Seal]
    • Intimate Letters
      Emerson String Quartet
      [Deutsche Grammophon]
    • Schumann/Bartók: The Berlin Recital
      Martha Argerich & Gidon Kremer
      [EMI Classics]
    • Takemitsu, Toru: And Then I Knew 'Twas Wind
      Yolanda Kondonassis, Cynthia Phelps & Joshua Smith
      Track from: Debussy & Takemitsu: Air: Music For Harp, Flute & Strings
      [TELARC]




    Category 104
    Best Small Ensemble Performance
    (Award to the Ensemble (and to the Conductor.))

    • Bach: Orchestral Suites For A Young Prince
      Monica Huggett, conductor; Gonzalo X. Ruiz; Ensemble Sonnerie
      [Avie Records]
    • Josquin: Missa Malheur Me Bat
      Peter Phillips, conductor; Tallis Scholars
      [Gimell]
    • Lang, David: The Little Match Girl Passion
      Paul Hillier, conductor; Ars Nova Copenhagen & Theatre Of Voices
      [Harmonia Mundi]
    • Song Of Songs
      Stile Antico (Alison Hill & Benedict Hymas)
      [harmonia mundi]
    • Vivaldi: Concertos
      Daniel Hope & Anne Sofie von Otter; Chamber Orchestra Of Europe (Kristian Bezuidenhout)
      [Deutsche Grammophon]




    Category 105
    Best Classical Vocal Performance
    (Award to the Vocal Soloist(s).)

    • Bach
      Anne Sofie von Otter (Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Anders J. Dahlin, Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Tomas Medici & Karin Roman; Concerto Copenhagen)
      [Deutsche Grammophon]
    • Bel Canto Spectacular
      Juan Diego Flórez (Daniel Oren; Daniella Barcellona, Patrizia Ciofi, Plácido Domingo, Mariusz Kwiecien, Anna Netrebko & Fernando Piqueras; Orquestra De La Comunitat Valenciana; Cor De La Generalitat Valenciana)
      [Decca]
    • Recital At Ravinia
      Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (Drew Minter; Peter Serkin)
      [Harmonia Mundi]
    • Un Frisson Français
      Susan Graham (Malcom Martineau)
      [Onyx Classics]
    • Verismo Arias
      Renée Fleming (Marco Armiliato; Jonas Kaufmann; Orchestra Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi; Coro Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi)
      [Decca]




    Category 106
    Best Classical Contemporary Composition
    (A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.)

    • Crumb, George: The Winds Of Destiny
      George Crumb (James Freeman)
      Track from: Crumb: American Songbooks 2 & 4
      [Bridge Records]
    • Higdon, Jennifer: Percussion Concerto
      Jennifer Higdon (Marin Alsop)
      Track from: Alsop Conducts MacMillan, Adès, & Higdon
      [London Philharmonic Orchestra]
    • Pärt, Arvo: In Principio
      Arvo Pärt (Tõnu Kaljuste)
      Track from: Pärt, Arvo: In Principio
      [ECM New Series]
    • Sierra, Roberto: Missa Latina 'Pro Pace'
      Roberto Sierra (Andreas Delfs)
      [Naxos]
    • Wyner, Yehudi: Piano Concerto "Chiavi In Mano"
      Yehudi Wyner (Robert Spano)
      Track from: Wyner, Yehudi: Orchestral Works
      [Bridge Records]




    Category 107
    Best Classical Crossover Album
    (Award to the Artist(s) and/or to the Conductor.)

    • A Company Of Voices: Conspirare In Concert
      Craig Hella Johnson, conductor; Conspirare (Tom Burritt, Ian Davidson & Bion Tsang)
      [Harmonia Mundi]
    • Jazz-Clazz
      Paquito D'Rivera Quintet (Trio Clarone)
      [TIMBA Records]
    • The Melody Of Rhythm
      Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain & Edgar Meyer (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
      [E1 Music]
    • QSF Plays Brubeck
      Quartet San Francisco
      [Violinjazz Recordings]
    • Twelve Songs By Charles Ives
      Theo Bleckmann; Kneebody
      [Winter & Winter]
    • Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace
      Yo-Yo Ma (Odair Assad, Sergio Assad, Chris Botti, Dave Brubeck, Matt Brubeck, John Clayton, Paquito d'Rivera, Renée Fleming, Diana Krall, Alison Krauss, Natalie McMaster, Edgar Meyer, Cristina Pato, Joshua Redman, Jake Shimabukuro, Silk Road Ensemble, James Taylor, Chris Thile, Wu Tong, Alon Yavnai & Amelia Zirin-Brown)
      [Sony Classical]
    I sure do hope that Our Blessed RoJo did some *cutting and pasting* for to create her long posting........
    *If a man wants God to hear his prayer quickly, then before he prays for anything else, even his own soul, when he stands and stretches out his hands towards God, he must pray with all his heart for his enemies. Through this action God will hear everything that he asks* -Abba Zeno-

    *Protagoras: "Truth is subjective. What is true for you, and what is true for me, is true for me. Your opinion is true by virtue of its being your opinion."

    *Socrates: "My opinion is: Truth is absolute, not opinion, and that you are in absolute error. Since this is my opinion, then according to your philosophy you must grant that it is true."

    "Improvisational Art": http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qSxVO3EoCRM

  3. #3
    Vice Admiral Virtuoso rojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,213
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi CD

    I don't cut and paste a post all that often, but this was definitely an occasion that called for such measures. I've put the scissors and glue away until next time.
    ''Music, I feel, should be emotional first and intellectual second.'' - Maurice Ravel
    ''The greatest education in the world is watching the masters at work.'' - Michael Jackson


  4. #4
    Commander, Assistant Conductor Chi_townPhilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    S Jersey near Philadelphia
    Posts
    186
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question Now wait just a second...

    Quote Originally Posted by rojo View Post
    Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

    Simon Rattle, conductor (Susan Graham; Berliner Philharmoniker)

    [EMI Classics]
    What's Susan Graham doing on a Symphonie Fantastique recording??
    The truth that's told with bad intent
    Beats all the lies you can invent- William Blake, from Auguries of Innocence

  5. #5
    Vice Admiral Virtuoso rojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,213
    Post Thanks / Like
    ^ That's a fair question, Chi. Unfortunately I have no answer. *shrugs*

    Perhaps it's a mistake?
    ''Music, I feel, should be emotional first and intellectual second.'' - Maurice Ravel
    ''The greatest education in the world is watching the masters at work.'' - Michael Jackson


Similar Threads

  1. Modern popular songs based on classical music.
    By jason in forum Fusion & Crossover Music Forum
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: Sep-11-2017, 18:14
  2. free classical music mp3
    By classicalmusic in forum Classical Music Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Oct-10-2010, 22:37
  3. Grammys 2008
    By rojo in forum General Music Debate Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: Jan-15-2009, 19:17
  4. Grammy Awards 2009 - Classical
    By rojo in forum Classical Music Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Dec-09-2008, 08:14
  5. Classical music at Grammys 2008
    By rojo in forum Classical Music Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: Feb-16-2008, 05:47

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •